Europe on Screen 2012

This element of the Festival, which screens a wide variety of films from across the continent, has become extremely popular with the audience. Projection of the films takes place at several venues – City Cinemas, Dom techniky, Kino Úsmev . Within the framework of the non-competitive screening of documentaries from all over Europe, we will introduce a selection of the best documentaries, short films and features produced by local televisions, production companies and independent producers (professional creators and individuals).

Get Adobe Flash player

Streda 13. jún 2012

10:00 Ján Pavol II.: Hľadal som vás, r. Jaroslaw Szmidt, dokument, Poľsko, 90 min
13:00 The Eye of the Beholder, r. Carolina Pastrana Ardila, dokument, Veľká Británia, 26 min,
13:30 Bordel Advoccat, r. Ivor Bauer, dráma, Slovensko, 39 min
14:20 Blok filmov Andrei Slovákovej: Oblaka, Úmysl obohatit holý mechanistický svět, Loosova bedna, dokument, Slovensko/Česká republika, 57 min
15:30 Nadohled, r. Andrea Slováková, dokument, Slovensko, 42 min

17:00 OTVÁRACÍ CEREMONIÁL
17:30 VÍŤAZNÉ FILMY FESTIVALU Z ROKU 2011:
17:30 I was just a child, r. Branko Lazic, dokument, Bosna a Hercegovina, 24 min
18:00 The Piano, r. Lévon Minasian, dráma, Arménsko/Francúzsko, 26 min
18:30 Dlhovlasí chlapci, r. Agnes Dimun, dokument, Slovensko, 25 min
19:00 Nos premieres vacances, r Matthieu Boivineau, dráma, Francúzsko, 27 min
19:30 Crulic, r. Anca Damian, animovaný dokument, Rumunsko/Poľsko, 73 min
21:00 The Knight of the Black Curse, r. Bernardin Modrić, dokument, Chorvátsko, 40 min
21:50 Debtocracy, r. Katerina Kitidi a Aris Hatzistefanou, dokument, Grécko, 64 min

Štvrtok 14. jún 2012

10:00 Andělé na kolejích, r. Ondřej Hejna, historická dráma, Česká republika, 61 min
12:20 The High price of gold, r. Ross Domey, dokument, Veľká Británia, 14 min
12:40 Pečorin, r. Roman Chrušč, historická dráma, Rusko, 95 min
14:20 Ján Pavol II.: Hľadal som vás, r. Jaroslaw Szmidt, dokument, Poľsko, 90 min
16:00 Koliba, r. Zuzana Piussi, dokument, Slovensko, 45 min
16:45 Kuracia láska, r. Zuzana Piussi, cestopis, Slovensko, 45 min
17:40 The Box, r. Andrijana Stojković, dokument, Srbsko, 86 min
19:00 Ahoj! Ako sa máš?, r. Alex Maftei, komediálna dráma, Rumunsko/Španielsko, 105 min
21:00 Vegas, r. Gunnar Vikene, dráma, Nórsko, 110 min

Piatok 15. jún 2012

10:00 Kuracia láska, r. Zuzana Piussi, cestopis, Slovensko, 45 min
12:30 Stužková na mínovom poli, r. Aľona Semionovová, dokument, Rusko, 26 min
13:00 Jarabinový valčík, r. Alyona Semenova a Alexander Smirnov, historická dráma, Rusko, 96 min
14:45 Crulic, r. Anca Damian, animovaný dokument, Rumunsko/Poľsko, 73 min
16:00 Catastroika, r. Katerina Kitidi a Aris Hatzistefanou, dokument, Grécko, 87 min.
17:40 Andělé na kolejích, r. Ondřej Hejna, historická dráma, Česká republika, 61 min
19:00 Dobrý syn, r. Zaida Bergroth, dráma, Fínsko, 87 min
20:40 Operation Shmenti Capelli, r. Ivan Mitov, komédia, Bulharsko, 118 min
22:40 Nemoc tretej moci, r. Zuzana Piussi, dokument, Slovensko, 52 min

Sobota 16. jún 2012

11:30 Ahoj! Ako sa máš?, r. Alex Maftei, komediálna dráma, Rumunsko/Španielsko, 105 min
13:30 Dobrý syn, r. Zaida Bergroth, dráma, Fínsko, 87 min
15:00 Blok slovenských animovaných filmov, rôzni autori, 100 min
17:00 Punk is not dead, r. Vladimir Blaževski, komédia/dráma, 104 min
19:00 Súrodenci, r. Sara Johnen, dráma/komédia, Nórsko, 100 min
21:00 If the Seed Doesn't Die, r. Siniša Dragin, dráma, Srbsko/Rakúsko/Rumunsko