Home PROGRAMME

PROGRAMME

Programme of  24th International Festival of Local Televisions (IFoLT)

06 – 09 June 2018, Košice

Place of venue: Kasárne /Kulturpark, Kino Úsmev, Historická radnica, Ústav pre výkon väzby

 

Tuesday, June 05 (arrivals)

13:00 – 14:00  Registration of festival participants, Kulturpark

14:00 – 17:30  Welcome to Košice Košice City Tour

18:00 –            Social event

 

Wednesday, June 06

08:00 –             Registration of festival participants, Kulturpark

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 17:00   2018 Golden Beggar competition show

14:00 – 16:00 Workshop with Saman Hosseinpuor – How to make None Budget Short film

18:00 –  18:15 Opening Ceremony

18:15 – 19:15  Slovak premiere of  3 awarded films 2017 , Kulturpark

19:30 – 20:30  Opening of the exhibition of Zuzana Roškoványi – Life is a crazy carnival  

20:30 – 22:00  Social event

 

Thursday, June 07

08:00 –             Registration of festival participants, Kulturpark

09.00 – 13:00   Golden Beggar 2018 competition show

13:00 – 14:00   Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:00  Masterclass with the Slovak cameraman Dodo Šimončič

15:15 – 17:00   Presentation : 1.ArtinEurope.TV presented by David Rushton and Raine Talley, Jurgen Linke

2.Romain Philippe Pomedio – Web, Augmented reality , Changes of cognitive procedures, brain plasticity 

3.Media Fellow A project of european compagnonnage  presented by Thomas Desset

18:00 – 19:00 “Kurdish Focus” , Slovak premiere of Kurdish short films, Kino Úsmev

19:30 – 22:00  Social event

 

Friday, June 08

09:00 –             Registration of festival participants,

09.00 – 13:00  Golden Beggar 2018 competition show

11:00 – 12:30  The Golden Beggar Presents… Elitzaa Gueorguieva “Every wall is  a  door “,  French–Bulgarian documentary, with a presence of  director,  Kino Úsmev

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:15 Panel discussion Nationalism: current politics, public discourse and   media, moderator Grigorij Mesežnikov, panelists- Peter Hunčík, Jozef Lenč, Ondrej Drábik

 

15:30 – 17:00 Panel discussion Civil Society, Media and Nationalism: Freedom of Creation and Threats to Free Media, moderator Grigorij Mesežnikov, panelists Pavol Demeš, Eugen Korda, Andrej Bán, Peter Schutz

18:00 –  19:00  “The Link „ – screening od a Slovak film , directed by Peter Bebjak , English subtitles – Kino Úsmev

19:30 – 22:00  Social event

 

Saturday, June 09

09:00 – 13:00 2018 Golden Beggar competition show

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:00  Press Conference
19:00 – 24:00 Closing Ceremony and Reception, Old Town City Hall, Hlavna 59